Skip to content
| Marketplace
Sign in
Visual Studio Code>Testing>Node API ForgeNew to Visual Studio Code? Get it now.
Node API Forge

Node API Forge

Henry Huang

|
6 installs
| (1) | Free
Discover, test, and document Node APIs without Swagger—no app integration, full testing workflows, pure source-to-API in seconds.
Installation
Launch VS Code Quick Open (Ctrl+P), paste the following command, and press enter.
Copied to clipboard
More Info

Node API Forge works with HTTP Forge

Node API Forge

Discover, test, and document Node APIs without Swagger.

No app integration. No production risk. No Swagger dependencies. Just source-to-API in seconds with full testing workflows.

HTTP Forge Marketplace License Node APIs

Node API Forge eliminates Swagger UI integration overhead by discovering endpoints directly from your Node.js source code and generating organized HTTP Forge workflows for testing, documentation, and automation—without adding app dependencies or production security risks.

Supported frameworks: Express, NestJS, Fastify, and AWS Lambda (raw handlers).

Start In 60 Seconds

  1. Open a Node.js workspace.
  2. Run Node API Forge: Discover APIs.
  3. Open the Node API Forge sidebar and pick an endpoint.
  4. Use Open Endpoint in HTTP Forge or Show Endpoint Flow.

Why Node API Forge (vs. Swagger UI)

Feature Swagger UI Node API Forge
App Integration Requires dependency + config None—reads source and seed loaders
Production Risk Easy to expose accidentally Zero app-level exposure
Request History Limited/none Full—persisted in workspace HTTP Forge collections
Saved Inputs Not supported Full—stored in collections, shareable via git
Request Organization By tag only By project + framework, auto-grouped
Testing Workflows Basic Full (pre/post scripts, assertions, CI)
Endpoint Flow Not available 6-tab flow analyzer: diagram, middleware chain, component tree, data flow, external calls, docs
Auto Refresh Not applicable Incremental—only changed files re-analyzed on save

Why Teams Use It

  • Discover Express, NestJS, Fastify, and AWS Lambda endpoints directly from source instead of manually curating requests.
  • Open endpoints in HTTP Forge with method, path, params, headers, and body context already mapped.
  • Browse APIs in a scalable explorer hierarchy (project -> framework -> endpoint), with automatic framework paging for very large endpoint sets.
  • Trace endpoint flow across 6 tabs: Mermaid flow diagram, ordered middleware chain, component tree, parameter data flow, external call analysis, and a documentation/HTTP snippet view.
  • Export discovered endpoints as organized HTTP Forge collections grouped by project and framework.
  • Support multi-project workspaces and custom seed loaders for routes that cannot be auto-discovered from source.
  • Keep the explorer current with incremental auto-refresh—only changed files are re-analyzed on save.

Commands

Command When To Use It Result
Node API Forge: Discover APIs After opening a workspace or changing routing code Refreshes endpoint discovery from source and configured seed loaders
Node API Forge: Open Endpoint in HTTP Forge You want to test a discovered endpoint immediately Opens a request context in HTTP Forge
Node API Forge: Open Endpoint Source You need to inspect the handler implementation Opens source file at handler location
Node API Forge: Copy Endpoint Request You need a quick portable request snippet Copies an HTTP request template to clipboard
Node API Forge: Export Discovered Collection You want reusable request assets Exports discovered endpoints as HTTP Forge collection JSON
Node API Forge: Show Endpoint Flow You want middleware/handler analysis Opens flow analyzer webview for the endpoint
Node API Forge: Search in Endpoint Files You want route/component-focused workspace search Opens Find in Files scoped to endpoint-related files
Node API Forge: Go to Test File You want to jump from handler to nearby tests Opens a matching test file (*.test.*, *.spec.*, __tests__) when found
Node API Forge: Export Project Collection You want project-scoped artifacts Exports one HTTP Forge collection for the selected project
Node API Forge: Export Framework Collection You want framework-scoped artifacts Exports one HTTP Forge collection for a selected framework under a project
Node API Forge: Hard Refresh Workspace Discovery cache is stale after major changes Clears caches and re-runs discovery

Example Setup

{
	"frameworks": ["auto"],
	"customSeedLoaderModulePath": "./node-api-forge-generic-loader.js",
	"contextProperties": ["locals"],
	"autoRefreshOnFileChanges": true,
	"searchComponentLibAllowlist": [],
	"externalCallLibraries": [],
	"apiExplorerFrameworkPageSize": 200
}

Save this file at .http-forge/node-api-forge.config.json in your workspace root.

Configuration

Property Type Default Description
frameworks string[] ["auto"] Framework hints for discovery in mixed projects (auto, express, fastify, nestjs, lambda). Lambda activates only when Express and Fastify are absent.
customSeedLoaderModulePath string "" Optional JS module that exports loadSeedManifestEndpoints(projectRoot, context).
contextProperties string[] ["locals"] Shared context sub-properties to track on inferred request/response roots (for example ["locals", "context"]).
autoRefreshOnFileChanges boolean true Automatically reruns discovery on relevant source/config changes.
searchComponentLibAllowlist string[] [] External/internal library packages Flow Search is allowed to traverse.
externalCallLibraries object[] [] Optional package-to-client mappings used by the Flow Analyzer External Calls tab for custom libraries.
apiExplorerFrameworkPageSize number 200 Endpoints per framework page in API Explorer for large endpoint sets (range 25 to 1000).

Discovery Guidance

When a manual discovery run finds very few endpoints (or none) and no custom seed loader is configured, Node API Forge shows a warning with actions to open:

  • custom seed loader docs
  • .http-forge/node-api-forge.config.json

This helps when routes are registered indirectly and cannot be fully inferred from static source patterns.

Docs

  • Analyzer Architecture
  • Commands
  • Custom Seed Loader

Related Links

  • HTTP Forge
  • HTTP Forge README
  • HTTP Forge MCP Server Guide
  • Contact us
  • Jobs
  • Privacy
  • Manage cookies
  • Terms of use
  • Trademarks
© 2026 Microsoft